Group GPS Format
- admin
- Moderator
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 6:57 pm
- Has thanked: 19 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
So there is no conflict or errors in the coordinates
Please adjust your GPS coordinate setting on this format ( hh''mm.mmm )
Modify the coordinates stored before you to write to the forum so there will be no any mistakes
Please adjust your GPS coordinate setting on this format ( hh''mm.mmm )
Modify the coordinates stored before you to write to the forum so there will be no any mistakes
Adventures League of Mountains, Oceans & Sand Thrills
- caprihorse
- Golden Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:23 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Been thanked: 3 times
- Contact:
The detailed explanation can be found here - http://bivouac.com/PgxPg.asp?PgxId=210
The important for us is, that everybody has Grid Units (or Location Format) set to decimal degrees [hdddºmm.mmm’] to avoid misunderstandings. If your device is set to different units, you'll miss the location by several kilometers.
Off course Datum (or Map Datum) has to be WGS 84.
This setting is for Garmin devices or MapSource software. Other brands may have slightly different naming.
The important for us is, that everybody has Grid Units (or Location Format) set to decimal degrees [hdddºmm.mmm’] to avoid misunderstandings. If your device is set to different units, you'll miss the location by several kilometers.
Off course Datum (or Map Datum) has to be WGS 84.
This setting is for Garmin devices or MapSource software. Other brands may have slightly different naming.